Home Repair

In Need of Home Repair?

We receive federal and state funding to provide owner-occupied housing rehab services up to $25,000. Repairs will address health, safety, and sanitary issues to the home.

 

 

Types of Repairs

Roofs

Floors

Porches

Handicap Accessibility

Structural Integrity

HVAC Units

Electrical

Sewer/Septic Systems

Plumbing System

Water Wells

Exterior Doors

Exterior Windows

Exterior Surfaces

Eligibility

A person or household that is 50% or below the area median income for the county in which they reside. (see chart below)

The home must be the primary residence for the person requesting services for at least 2 years through evidence of a recorded deed or life estate.

CountyMedian12345678
Chester50.80018,35020,95023,55026,15028,25030,35032,45034,550
Fairfield68,90024,15027,60031,05034,45037,25040,00042,75045,500
Lancaster74,70021,85025,00028,10031,20033,70036,20038,70041,200
Union47,50018,35020,95023,55026,15028,25030,35032,45034,550
York79,00027,65031,60035,55039,50042,70045,85049,00052,150

Skills and Training

  • Credit History & Score – We will help you find and improve your scores
  • Employment History – We can assist you in finding employment opportunities
  • Job Skills – If additional skills can help you find employment or increased opportunity then we can help
  • Criminal Records – We can help you recover from past mistakes so you can move on with life
  • Financial Training – We proved money management training in budgeting, bank accounts, emergency funds, debt reduction, and so much more
  • Maintenance & Repairs – We help you learn how to prevent damage and maintain a house so it will last a lifetime

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.

Apply Now

Compliance Period: The funding is forgiven at a rate of 5% per year over twenty (20) years. Depending on the program a Restrictive Covenant or Funding Agreement is required to enforce the compliance period.