Home Repair

In Need of Home Repair?

We receive federal and state funding to provide owner-occupied housing rehab services up to $25,000. Repairs will address health, safety, and sanitary issues to the home.

 

 

Types of Repairs

Roofs

Floors

Porches

Handicap Accessibility

Structural Integrity

HVAC Units

Electrical

Sewer/Septic Systems

Plumbing System

Water Wells

Exterior Doors

Exterior Windows

Exterior Surfaces

Eligibility

A person or household that is 50% or below the area median income for the county in which they reside. (see chart below)

The home must be the primary residence for the person requesting services for at least 2 years through evidence of a recorded deed or life estate.

CountyMedian12345678
Chester54,10018,95021,65024,35027,05029,25031,40033,55035,750
Fairfield72,60022,45029,05032,70036,30039,25042,15045,05047,950
Lancaster79,00023,60026,95030,30033,65036,35039,05041,75044,450
Union50,40018,35021,00023,60026,20028,30030,40032,50034,600
York83,50029,25033,40037,60041,75045,10048,45051,80055,150

Skills and Training

  • Credit History & Score – We will help you find and improve your scores
  • Employment History – We can assist you in finding employment opportunities
  • Job Skills – If additional skills can help you find employment or increased opportunity then we can help
  • Criminal Records – We can help you recover from past mistakes so you can move on with life
  • Financial Training – We proved money management training in budgeting, bank accounts, emergency funds, debt reduction, and so much more
  • Maintenance & Repairs – We help you learn how to prevent damage and maintain a house so it will last a lifetime

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.

Apply Now

Compliance Period: The funding is forgiven at a rate of 5% per year over twenty (20) years. Depending on the program a Restrictive Covenant or Funding Agreement is required to enforce the compliance period.