Home Repair

In Need of Home Repair?

We receive federal and state funding to provide owner-occupied housing rehab services up to $10,000. Repairs will address health, safety, and sanitary issues to the home.

 

Types of Repairs

Roofs

Handicap Accessibility

HVAC Units

Eligibility

A person or household that is 50% or below the area median income for the county in which they reside. (see chart below)

The home must be the primary residence for the person requesting services for at least 2 years through evidence of a recorded deed or life estate.

The property taxes must be current.

If it is a mobile home or modular home, it must be no older than 19 years old and you must own the land it is seating on.

CountyMedian12345678
Chester57,10019,90022,75025,60028,40030,70032,95035,25037,500
Fairfield72,10025,25028,85032,45036,05038,95041,85044,75047,600
Lancaster73,30024,75028,25031,80035,30038,15040,95043,80046,600
Union51,20018,80021,45024,15026,80028,95031,10033,25035,400
York84,20029,50033,70037,90042,10045,50048,85052,25055,600

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.

Apply Now

Compliance Period: The funding is forgiven at a rate of 5% per year over twenty (20) years. Depending on the program a Restrictive Covenant or Funding Agreement is required to enforce the compliance period.